If not one thing, then another

Went to see my new endo and I found out I got my a1c down to 7.3 from 8 in April!! We made some adjustments to my pump settings trying to get my fasting bgs lower. Almost everything was great. When reviewing my blood work we noticed that I apparently have high cholesterol -____- seriously? I am a 25 y/o with high cholesterol? I have accepted that I need to live a relatively low carb life. Now I have to start monitoring something else. Smh I know I can bring it down w/o meds I guess I’m more annoyed than anything and need to vent. Vent over lol

Multiple medical issues are a big fat pain. Which part of the cholesterol panel was high? And how high?
Take heart that the was discovered before a bunch of sludgy buildup coats your blood vessels.
Try the holistic approach first, and you can always take a med if necessary.
I am a lot older than you, but I take a statin, my primary takes a statin and so do my kidney doc and cardiologist.
Congratulations on the improvement in A1C, Often, given time, a lowering of A1C can also lower cholesterol.

I’m not sure which part of the cholesterol panel was high but the number she showed me was at 150 and she said I should be under 100. I am glad I found out early on just annoyed that instead of slowly introducing exercise into my routine I have to accelerate that plan :-/

Alyssa,

At 27, I was diagnosed as Type 2. I also had very high cholesterol numbers. Now, just 2 years later, my labs are basically perfect, and I've been taken off all Cholesterol and Blood Pressure meds! Give the meds a chance, get your A1C down, and check regularly.

Anne

I had the same problem. Take fish oil at night before bed. Try and get the top of the line gel ones. If you take it before bed you won’t burp the fish oil. Brought mine down in a month without adding medication.

I don't know what to tell you other than I sympathize on being young and having issues that older people typically have. My gallbladder issues (which apparently don't always completely go away when you get the dang thing removed, hello phantom pain?) are something apparently women 40+ have but I'm 23. I feel like an old fart when I've had 3 surgeries for this problem already and I perpetually feel like I'm falling apart after it. As far as I know my cholesterol is normal, but that's to be expected when I'm a vegetarian that doesn't eat a ton of bad things.

I'd say look into supplements if you can't or don't want to try medications. Fish oil might be one but I'm sure there's plenty of others that actually do something for it.

Alyssa:

There is a lot of misconception that a high total cholesterol number is bad, when in fact there is no correlation between high total cholesterol and heart disease. Sadly, many physicians don't know this either and, as a result, over-prescribe statins when they are not necessary. Statins have a whole host of risks, including triggering insulin resistance, so I encourage you to get all the data before you take them on blind faith based on one doctors opinion.

What has been shown to cause heart disease is low LDL and high triglycerides.

I suspect he did a basic cholesterol test on you where HDL (good cholesterol) is measured and LDL (bad cholesterol) is calculated. From your post I'm deducing your LDL came in at 150, as the conventional wisdom is that this should be at 100. Firstly, this could be incorrect as it is not actually being tested, but rather calculated. Hence, I would ask for a comprehensive lipid panel where LDL is measured, and most importantly, particle size is also measured. If your number is high and your particles are large, then there is little to no chance of these LDL particles causing plaque and resulting heart disease, and a 150 is then not bad at all.

What I find amazing from many of the posts I read is how some physicians will inform patients of their conclusions without giving them copies of the tests done. Please insist you get a copy of every blood test they do so you can educate yourself too. It's your right.

As I stated above, the other key data points to look at are HDL and Triglycerides. If the former is high and the latter is low, and the ratio between the two is 2 or less (divide the triglyceride number by the HDL number), you are at low risk. The easiest way to bring down your Triglyceride number is by following a low carb diet, and especially by minimizing or cutting out all grains. The easiest way to raise HDL is through consumption of good fats such as almonds, olive oil, avocado etc, and engaging in regular exercise. I suspect, since you're probably doing both these numbers are already good.

Lastly, another little known fact is that one of the biggest variables in increasing heart disease risk is BG variability and your A1c. The less variability you have and the lower you get this number, the better. Keep up the good work in improving this number.

So in short, you might not need to worry about your LDL number at all. Get the comprehensive test done first, do your research and maybe even get a second opinion from a cholesterol specialist who is up to speed on all the latest medical research.

All the best,

Christopher

My step-father (Type 2)was told by his doctor to take a supplement called Red Yeast Rice for his high cholesterol. Within 3 months his cholesterol was perfect.

I am going to start taking it and see if it helps my high cholesterol because I don't want to be on this statin drug any longer (which has only lowered my cholesterol a little). I hear statins are very bad for you also.

I had a friend who used red yeast rice as well, but you might want to read this:

http://www.sciencebasedmedicine.org/red-yeast-rice-and-cholesterol/

I'm much older than you so I can not comment on receiving this diagnosis at a young age. I have high cholesterol and took statins for many years. They made my numbers better but I decided to stop taking them about nine months ago.

Here are the problems I have with statins. Studies have shown that treating high cholesterol with statins has not diminished mortality one bit. If they don't lengthen life spans, what good do they do?

If high cholesterol was the absolute cause of heart disease then every person with high cholesterol would get heart disease. This is not true. A sizable slice of people with high cholesterol never get diagnosed with heart disease.

There's also this corollary. Many people that die from heart disease and stroke have perfectly normal cholesterol. TV news-caster Tim Russert died from a heart attack and had normal cholesterol. What's up with that?

Statins are a huge business for big Pharma. The last major study that was done was littered with "experts" that received money from pharmaceutical companies that stood to benefit from a favorable report. These doctors and researchers receive research funding and speakers' honoraria from these companies. The conflict of interest here is huge in my book. I don't understand how doctors that influence public health policy can pontificate on medical issues where they receive money from companies that benefit (billions of dollars) from the doctors' reports. This is an ethical quagmire!

I've read many of these studies. One practice that seems unethical to me is that the study subjects participate in a "pre-study" period whereby they take the drug for a certain period of time. If any of them develop sensitivities or allergies to the drug, any undesired side-effect, then they are excluded from the trial and their experience is not recorded in eventual published results.This skews the findings and conclusions.

I refuse to take statins against the expressed wish of my endocrinologist. She knows my objections and has not countered any of the assertions that I have made.

As you can see, this is a controversial topic. You may easily find a whole host of medical experts that take the same stance as me, but they are marginalized by the medical mainstream.

Well said, Terry. The valid, credible peer-reviewed research is just not there to back up the Statin sales pitch to the degree it is being made. I'm sure it has it's uses, but not for practically everyone like the industry is claiming.

I know what you mean. That happened to me a couple of years ago. My HDL was almost non-existent. that is the good cholesterol number. My a1c started in the 8's and now i have been at 5.9 for the last 6 months. They only other med my doctor gives me is Lisonpril for blood pressure. Getting those a1c's down will help along with diet and exercise. Take it one day at time girl. be a dia-bad-■■■!

+ 1 to both the above comments!

On this side of the pond, there are suggestions from at least some members of the medical community that statins should be prescribed to EVERYONE over the age of 50 and to all those below that age with a risk-factor medical medical condition. This would be regardless of actual measured CHL numbers.

I always felt the idea of adding together HDL, LDL and Trigs to produce a "total CHL" number was about as logical as my bank statement adding together debit and credit items to produce a monthly "total transactions" figure.

Joel

I was found to have high lipid levels at the time I was diagnosed as T1. Had never had out of wack numbers before my DKA admission and diagnosis at 60. Once I normalized my BG and got my A1C down to 5s my lipids normalized with no other therapy.
Keep an eye on it and do your best to continue to improve your control. Then see what happens to your lipid levels. You have time - no need to add extra meds yet, see what good control can do.